Home / Reports / October 2026
National permit report · October 2026

US residential permit report, October 2026

125,971 residential permits matched to home-service trades in the latest 8 weeks of 106 public permit sources across 56 US metros (windows ending by Oct 18, 2026). The biggest trades were electrical (33,563), remodel (32,891), HVAC (23,235), and the busiest metro was Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (22,020).

Quick answer. 125,971 residential permits matched to home-service trades in the latest 8 weeks of 106 public permit sources across 56 US metros (windows ending by Oct 18, 2026). The biggest trades were electrical (33,563), remodel (32,891), HVAC (23,235), and the busiest metro was Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (22,020).

Trades

Permits per trade (a permit can count in several). "Prior" = the first 4 weeks of each source's window, "recent" = the last 4 weeks.

Trade8 weeksPrior 4 wkRecent 4 wkChange
Electrical33,56316,45717,106+3.9%
Remodeling & GC32,89115,89316,998+7.0%
HVAC23,23511,60911,626+0.1%
Plumbing21,36510,42210,943+5.0%
New Construction15,5337,8727,661-2.7%
Roofing10,9295,1155,814+13.7%
Windows & Doors8,2524,0964,156+1.5%
Solar7,5953,6133,982+10.2%
Water Heaters5,2612,4422,819+15.4%
ADUs & Additions4,4232,2042,219+0.7%
Kitchen & Bath Remodeling3,8011,8791,922+2.3%
Pool & Spa3,6141,7981,816+1.0%
Gas Lines3,4851,6381,847+12.8%
Siding3,1691,5751,594+1.2%
Garages2,9971,5271,470-3.7%
Decks & Patios2,7941,4021,392-0.7%
Fencing2,7671,3481,419+5.3%
Battery Storage2,6391,3271,312-1.1%
Sewer & Septic2,6151,2961,319+1.8%
Fire Sprinklers1,9591,093866-20.8%
Landscaping1,777907870-4.1%
Foundation Repair1,565777788+1.4%
EV Chargers1,563825738-10.5%
Demolition1,222605617+2.0%
Insulation1,103561542-3.4%
Generators761372389+4.6%
Concrete & Driveways349188161-14.4%

Top metros

Fastest-moving ZIP codes

Largest increase from the prior 4 weeks to the recent 4 weeks, among ZIPs with at least 30 permits in 8 weeks.

ZIPPlacePriorRecentChange
37013Nashville, TN175260+85
80918Colorado Springs, CO255340+85
95822Sacramento, CA55139+84
91331Los Angeles, CA169249+80
23229Henrico County, VA73148+75
95831Sacramento, CA90162+72
21234Baltimore County, MD116188+72
95835Sacramento, CA56119+63
23059Henrico County, VA90152+62
37209Nashville, TN167225+58

Data: 106 public permit sources, residential permits only, 1,905 ZIP codes, windows Aug 3, 2026 – Oct 18, 2026. How we count: method.

See your ZIPs before you pay.

Send your trade and ZIP codes. We'll reply with a real sample from the public records we pull, or tell you plainly that we don't cover you yet.

Request a free sampleSee pricing